College/Uni Article - A Slice of American Pie

A Slice of American Pie

Article Summery :
In order to acquire an education in the United States, there are several necessary documents one must have. One needs to acquire a student visa and a certificate of eligibility and to fill up several other forms aside from the applications one is to send out to prospective academic institutions.

Article Key Words :
studying overseas, study abroad, education, US

Main Article Content :
“This is my first time, since my first time. ” - Jim, from the movie ‘American Pie 2′ In order to acquire an education in the United States, there are several necessary documents one must have. One needs to acquire a student visa and a certificate of eligibility and to fill up several other forms aside from the applications one is to send out to prospective academic institutions. Ok - try not to get overwhelmed. Let’s take this one step at a time. First a foremost, before one can be issued a student visa, there are several requirements one must obtain, forms one must fill up and submit. (*taken from UnitedStatesVisas.gov) 1. A certificate of eligibility which you must get from your sponsoring educational institution in the U.S. If you are a regular student (an F visa) you’ll get Form I-20. If you are part of an approved exchange program (a J visa) you’ll get Form DS-1920. * Further clarification will be made regarding student visas in an upcoming post. 2. Application Form DS-156 3. Form DS-158 4. Current, valid passport or travel document 5. Photograph. Requirements are strict for photograph size, type and quality. Please check with your nearest consulate for specifications before you get your picture taken. 6. Application fees. All applicants must pay the application fee. Some applicants, according to nationality and type of visa, must also pay an issuance fee. 7. Evidence of funds to cover expenses in the United States 8. Evidence of compelling social and economic ties abroad For men between 16 and 45 years of age, a supplemental visa application Form DS-157 is also required. Applications for student visas are sent through the US Embassy or Consulate in your country of origin. An important thing to remember about applying for a student visa is to apply early - that is, one is allowed to apply 90 days in advance of the date of enrollment stated in one’s certificate of eligibility. Still hungry? Savor these starters, while I brew up the next post.




Browse for Driving Lessons by County
Search for driving instructors in your area - just select your county below :
Search
UK Driving Instructors
Good First Car Galleries
Car Garage Directory
Used Car Sales Directory
New Car Sales Directory
 
Valid HTML 4.01

© 2010 Book My Driving Lessons .co.uk